Enquiries 1300 638 657

Privacy Policy


At Ermonline Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

What types of information does Ermonline Pty Ltd collect ?
We collect personal information that you provide to us, such as your name, phone number and email address. We also collect non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, your operating system and your internet protocol address. Non-personal information cannot be easily used to personally identify you.

How and when does Ermonline Pty Ltd collect this information ?
We collect personal information from you when you provide it to us. For example, when you communicate with us by submitting an enquiry form we will collect your name, email address and phone number.

How does Ermonline Pty Ltd use my information ?
We use personal information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining and improving the Ermonline Pty Ltd website, and fulfilling requests for information. For example, if you submit an enquiry form, we will use the email address and phone number provided to respond to you. We also use technology to collect non-personal information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your computer internet address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of computer system and browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website. In order to collect this non-personal information we may use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.

How does Ermonline Pty Ltd hold and protect my information ?
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements. We hold the information we collect from you in electronic format on our network. We ensure that your information is safe by implementing physical security to our premises, and password protection to all our technology resources. We implement logical security, including protection against internet attacks and viruses, and only authorised users have access to the information in our systems.

Will Ermonline Pty Ltd disclose my personal information to third parties ?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Can I check, update or change the information Ermonline Pty Ltd holds about me ?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, or for any other privacy matters, please contact our Privacy Officer at Ermonline Pty Ltd - Level 4, 932 Pacific Highway Gordon Sydney NSW 2072.

Interested in more information?

Register your interest and we'll get in touch with you!